java script is required for this page
Visa Services   Visa Services  
Home    >   Visa Services   >   Visa Services    >  VISA Fees

VISA Fees

               REVISED FEE STRUCTURE OF VISA FOR FOREIGNERS W.E.F 01.04.2024             
Maldivians are granted Visa on gratis basis except emergency services. Visa fees of foreigners are enclosed below:-

SL NOVISA TYPE DURATION ENTRIESFEES IN MVR WITH ICWF (US 3 dollar)
1.Tourist visa(T) :- 
 Up to 1 year /single or multiple entry1595
 More than 1 year and up to 5 years multiple entry3135
2.Business visa (B):- 
 Up to 1 year /single or multiple entry1900
 More than 1 year and up to 5 years multiple entry3905
3.Entry Visa(X) :- 
 Up to 6 months/Single or Multiple Entry1285
 More than 6 months and up to 1 year/ Multiple Entry1900
 More than 1 year and up to 5 years multiple entry3135
4Employment(E) and Project(P) visas :- 
 Up to 6 months/Single or Multiple Entry1900
 More than 6 months and up to 1 year/ Multiple Entry3135
 More than 1 year and up to 5 years multiple entry4675
5Student Visas(S) :- 
 Valid for the duration of the course or 5 years, whichever is less/ Multiple entry1285
6Medical visa (M) and Med Attdt (MX) 
 Up to 6 months/Single or Multiple Entry1285
 More than 6 months and up to 1 year/ Multiple Entry1900
7Conference/Seminars Visa(C) 
 Up to 6 months/Single or Multiple Entry1285
8Journalist Visa (J) :- 
 Upto 6 months/ Single entry or Double entry1285
9Research Visas (R) :- 
 Up to 6 months/Single or Multiple Entry1285
 More than 6 months and up to 1 year/ Multiple Entry1900
 More than 1 year and up to 5 years multiple entry3135
10Missionary Visas (M) :- 
 Up to 6 months/Single or Multiple Entry1285
 More than 6 months and up to 1 year/ Multiple Entry1900
 More than 1 year and up to 5 years multiple entry3135
11Mountaineering Visas (MX) :- 
 Up to 6 months/Single or Multiple Entry1285
 More than 6 months and up to 1 year/ Multiple Entry1900
12Intern Visas(I) :- 
 Up to 1 yr/ Multiple Entry1285
13Film Visas (F) :- 
 Up to 1 year/Single or Multiple Entry1900
14Transit Visas :- 
 Upto 15 days/Single or Double entry360

FEE APPLICABLE FOR VISA FOR SPECIFIC COUNTRY / CATEGORY OF VISIT

15Singaporean Nationals :- 
 Tourist Visa / M-Entry valid upto six months440
16Japanaese Nationals :- 
 Transit Visa70
 All other type of Visas175
17United Kingdom/UK nationals:- 
 Tourist Visa up to 1 yr (S/M)2550
 Tourist visa Valid for 1 year to 5 Years (Multiple)7510
 Business Visa up to 1 yr (S/M)3780
 Business visa Valid for 1 year to 5 Years (Multiple)11240
 Entry Visa up to 1 yr (S/M)2550
 Entry visa Valid for 1 year to 5 Years (Multiple)7510
 Student visa Valid up to 5 Years (Multiple)3580
 Medical Visa up to 1 year (Multiple)2040
 Research Visa up to 3 years or duration of course whichever is less3580
 Employment Visa up to 6 months7140
 Employment Visa up to 1 Year7755
 Employment Visa More than 1 Year9250
 Transfer of Visa2625
 Transit of Visa1410
 Business Visa issued same day (excluding visa fees)3365
 Emergency Visa charges for UK1425
18Nigerian Nationals :- 
 All Types of Visas9065
19USA NATIONALS :-(including Visa application fees) 
 Tourist visa fees up to 10 Years (Single/multiple entry)2520
 Business Visa fees for 10 years (Single/multiple entry)2520
 Visa application fee (except Tourist & Business Visa)360
20Ukrainian nationals :- 
 Transit Visa – 15 days single/double)1360
 Tourist Visa –up to 1 yr(S/D/M)1595
 Student Visa -Less than 5 yr (M)1360
 Business Visa- Less than 1 yr (S/D/M)2055
 Business Visa- 1 TO 5 Yr (S/D/M)3905
 Employment Visa Less than 6 Months1900
 Employment Visa Less than 1 years3135
 Employment Visa Less than 5 Years (S/D/M Entry)4675
 All Other Type of Visa 
 Less Than 6 Months1360
 Less than 1 years2055
 Less than 5 years (S/D/M Entry)3135
 Emergency Visa fees1360
21Russian Nationals :- 
 Single Entry670
 Double Entry1440
 Multiple Entry1900
 Transfer of Valid Visa670
22Sri Lankan Nationals:- 
 Transit Visa – 15 days single/double)205
 Tourist Visa –30 days (Double entry)285
 Tourist Visa 90 days (Single entry)285
 Tourist Visa 90 days (Double entry)440
 Tourist Visa 6 Months (D / M entry)440
 Entry Visa 1 Yr Multiple entry440
 Business Visa 30 days (Multiple entry)440
 Business Visa 90 days (Single entry)470
 Business Visa 90 days (Multiple entry)670
 Business Visa 6 months (Multiple entry)1285
 Business Visa I year (Multiple entry)1285
 Business Visa 5 year (Multiple entry)1900
 Employment Visa I year Multiple Entry2470
 Student Visa I Year715
 Student Visa More than 1 Year1300
 Other type of Student Visa1300
23Mozambique Nationals :- 
 Tourist Visa Single entry1285
 Tourist Visa Single entry – Urgent2365
 Tourist Visa Multiple entry3440
 Tourist Visa Multiple entry – Urgent4675
 Business / Employment VisaGRATIS
 All Other Type of Visa (Except Transit and Student) 
 Upto 6 Months3440
 From 6 Months – 5 Years  Normal / Emergency4675
 Medical and Medical Attendant Visa1285
24Transfer of visa :-130
25.Restricted and Protected Area Permit :-515
26.Pakistan Nationals :- Visa fee all types 
 Visa fee all types55
   

BUSINESS VISA FEES FROM COUNTRIES ON RECIPROCAL BASIS

SL NOCOUNTRYFEES IN MVR UPTO 1 YRFEES IN MVR UPTO 5 YEAR
1EQUADOR37504985
2NEW ZEALAND20553905
3FRANCE25953905
4AUSTRALIA33654600
5CZECH REPUBLIC29804520
6IRAN42905520
7IRELAND31354365
8PHILIPPINES34404675
9POLAND22853905
10SAUDI ARABIA33654595
11THAILAND31354365
12U.A.E64457680
    

EMPLOYMENT VISA FEES FROM COUNTRIES ON RECIPROCAL BASIS

SL NOCOUNTRYUP TO SIX MONTHSUP TO ONE YEARMORE THAN 1 YR TO 5 YR
1.CANADA236531354675
2IRELAND252031354675
3FRANCE213031354675
4DENMARK198031354675
5AUSTRALIA282534404675
6NEW ZEALAND228531354675
7THAILAND252031354675
8UAE583064457680
9ISRAEL154601607517310
10IRAN367542905520

OTHER SALIENT POINTS:-
GRATIS COUNTRIES:-


1. AFGHANISTAN, BANGLADESH, DEMOCRATIC PEOPLES REPUBLIC OF KOREA ( NORTH KOREA), JAMAICA, MALDIVES, MAURITIUS, MONGOLIA, SOUTH AFRICA AND MYANMAR, ARE GRATIS COUNTRIES FOR ALL TYPES OF VISAS

2.  SEYCHELLES IS GRATIS FOR ALL TYPES OF VISAS EXCEPT WORK AND EMPLOYMENT VISAS

3. URUGUAY IS GRATIS FOR TOURIST VISA

4. ARGENTINA IS GRATIS FOR TOURIST, BUSINESS AND TRANSIT VISAS.

External website that opens in a new window
External website that opens in a new window
External website that opens in a new window
External website that opens in a new window
External website that opens in a new window
External website that opens in a new window
External website that opens in a new window
External website that opens in a new window
External website that opens in a new window
External website that opens in a new window
 
Youtube Facebook Twitter MEA App